Eligibility Criteria for the Students Who Want to Study in Poland

The first requirement for enrolling in Foreign University is to possess a graduate degree.

In the second step, you need to legalize your stay in Poland for the tenure required for pursuing studies. Then the other major concern is your health and safety. Finally, depending on the language you wish to study in (Polish, German, French), you need to submit a certificate confirming your knowledge at a proficient level.

Education

If you have cleared the International Baccalaureate or European Baccalaureate exams, you can apply for undergraduate studies in any of the Polish University. If, however, you possess an equivalent qualification from your home country, then it is necessary to legally recognized it at one of the Polish diplomatic outposts or other appropriate institution.

 Legalization implies certifying that your diploma is as per the law of the country in which it was issued in. In the next step, you have to verify it with the Polish law. The process of granting recognition to a degree from a foreign university is called nostrification.

Now we move on to Postgraduate courses. In order to be accepted for the postgraduate studies, you need to submit undergraduate diploma from a Polish institution or an overseas equivalent that is also recognized in Poland. You have to present nostrification of your foreign diploma to a Polish University by the end of the first term. If you are not sure how to do that, please contact our agent. They will give you all the information required.

Student Visa

The procedures for getting student visa may vary depending on the country you hail from. However, some of the requirements are common to all the countries and they include:

  • Valid passport
  • A filled-in visa application form
  • A short CV
  • A photo
  • Health insurance
  • Your school certificates and diplomas
  • You need to provide Evidence of proficiency in the language in which you wish to study in Poland (German, French or other languages)
  • You have to prove by your liquid assets that you have sufficient funds for studying and living in Poland

Stay permit

If you want to study in Poland, you have to legalize your stay in territory of the Republic of Poland. If you are a citizen of European Union (EU) and you desire to stay longer than three months in Poland, you need to register your stay in the country. If, however, you are a non-EU citizen, you need to obtain a visa at a Polish consulate in your home country before you arrive in Poland. Once you are in Poland, to prolong your stay, you need to apply for a Temporary Stay Card at least 45 days before your visa expires.

This article is useful for all those who want to Study in Poland. If you want any help and information regarding the admission and immigration procedure, you can contact ISA Migrations for it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *